Is Made With Plants Meat-free Meatballs In Mushroom Sauce With Mash 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may be present wheat
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavour

may be present wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushroom Sauce, Water, Mushrooms, Red Wine, Onion, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Seeded Mustard, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Ground Black Pepper, Mash, Potato, Soy Milk Powder, Plant-based Meatballs, Vegetable Protein (Soy), Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Thickeners, Vegetable Protein Powder, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Smoke Flavour, Beetroot Powder, Natural Colour (150A), Green Beans, View More

Check Made With Plants Meat-free Meatballs In Mushroom Sauce With Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Made With Plants Meat-free Meatballs In Mushroom Sauce With Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go