Is Made with Plants Parmesan Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 160a
  • 621

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Starches (potato, Pea), Modified Starches (potato, Corn), Flavours (flavour Enhancer (621)), Inulin, Mineral (333), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (sunflower 322), Acidity Regulator (270), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a).

Check Made with Plants Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSnacking