Is Made With Plants Sweet Chilli Tofu 200g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum xanthan
  • modified starch

vegetable gum xanthan

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu Soybean Extract Non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Firming Agents Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Sweet Chilli Sauce Liquid Sugar, White Vinegar, Chilli Puree, Salt, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Garlic, Ginger Puree, Red Capsicum, Vegetable Gum Xanthan, Guar, Spice Extract

Check Made With Plants Sweet Chilli Tofu 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Made With Plants Sweet Chilli Tofu 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSalad