Is Madegood Birthday Cake Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars, Birthday Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • natural flavor

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE GLUTEN FREE OATS*, CHOCOLATE* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*), AGAVE SYRUP*, SPRINKLES* (RICE CRISPS* [RICE FLOUR*, CANE SYRUP*, SALT], VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, BEET POWDER* [ADDED FOR COLOR], PURPLE SWEET POTATO POWDER [ADDED FOR COLOR] [MALTODEXTRIN, PURPLE SWEET POTATO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SPIRULINA EXTRACT* [ADDED FOR COLOR]), BROWN RICE SYRUP*, INVERT CANE SYRUP*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, BROWN RICE CRISPS*, GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), SALT, AGAR*.

Check Madegood Birthday Cake Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars, Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast