Is MadeGood Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Made Good Chocolate Chip Granola Bars are a gluten-free option made with ethically sourced rich dark chocolate. The chocolate in these bars is derived from vegetable extracts, providing nutrients equivalent to a whole serving of vegetables. Reviewers praise the taste of these bars and appreciate their portability, making them a convenient snack for on-the-go lifestyles. Additionally, reviewers find them handy to have while traveling. However, there is no specific mention of these bars being particularly effective for weight loss. Overall, Made Good Chocolate Chip Granola Bars offer a delicious and nutritious option for those seeking a convenient and portable snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE GLUTEN-FREE OATS*, AGAVE SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*), BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, INVERT CANE SYRUP*, BROWN RICE CRISPS*, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), NATURAL FLAVOR*, AGAR*, SALT.

Check MadeGood Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go