Is MadeGood Drizzled Granola Bars Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • natural flavors

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla drizzled granola bars present a mild vanilla taste and a mix of crisp and chewy textures, used as portable snacks or lunchbox additions. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, child appeal, convenient single serve portions, and occasional complaints about crumbliness or price; overall users report suitability for quick on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure gluten free oats*, Sugars* (agave syrup*, brown rice syrup*, cane sugar*), Chocolate* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*), Brown rice crisps*, Rice crisps* (rice flour*, cane syrup*, salt), Sunflower oil*, Natural flavors*, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Salt, Agar*. *Organic.

Check MadeGood Drizzled Granola Bars Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast