Is Madeira Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Water, Egg, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerine; Whey Powder, Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Lutein. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

Check Madeira Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast