Is Madeira Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • egg
  • lutein
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • e477
  • +4 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Water, Egg, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerine; Whey Powder, Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Lutein. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

Check Madeira Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast