Is Madeira Wine Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MADEIRA WINE, DEMI GLAZE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEA FLOUR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GELATIN, CARROT POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, THYME.

Check Madeira Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyGlossyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep