Is Madeira Wine Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • gelatin
  • beef extract
  • dehydrated beef stock
  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MADEIRA WINE, DEMI GLAZE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEA FLOUR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GELATIN, CARROT POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, THYME.

Check Madeira Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyGlossyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep