Is MADELEINE & BROWNIE DUET BITES, MADELEINE & BROWNIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check MADELEINE & BROWNIE DUET BITES, MADELEINE & BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MADELEINE & BROWNIE DUET BITES, MADELEINE & BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go