Is MADELEINE & BROWNIE TINY TREAT PAIRS, MADELEINE & BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • unsalted butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN- STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check MADELEINE & BROWNIE TINY TREAT PAIRS, MADELEINE & BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? MADELEINE & BROWNIE TINY TREAT PAIRS, MADELEINE & BROWNIE | Spoonful