Is Madeleine Cookies Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
butter
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Milk), Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin , Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Vanillin, Eggs
Check Madeleine Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madeleine Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go


