Is Madeliane Premium Dark Chocolate Covered Malt Balls (1/2 LB) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • malt center

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavors), Malt Center (Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Malted Mkilk (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Sugar, Malt Extract, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Confectioner's Glaze

Check Madeliane Premium Dark Chocolate Covered Malt Balls (1/2 LB) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The GoCoffee