Is Madhava Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Shelf-Stable, 3 lb Bag Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut palm sugar

organic coconut palm sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular sweetener with a caramel-like aroma and molasses undertones, offering slightly coarse, moist texture that dissolves moderately in liquids. Commonly used in baking, coffee, tea and sauces as a direct sugar substitute. Customer reviews note pleasant flavor and bulk value, while citing occasional clumping and variable dissolution across some orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Palm Sugar

Check Madhava Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Shelf-Stable, 3 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Madhava Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Shelf-Stable, 3 lb Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep