Is Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate From Tanzania, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Natural Vanilla), Orange Extract (Alcohol, Orange Oil, Water), Orange Zest, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Madisono's Dark Chocolate Orange Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go