Is Madisono's Hokey Pokey Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk powder
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder, Honey Comb Toffee (Sugar Lyle's Golden Syrup((invert Sugar Syrup))baking Soda), Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Madisono's Hokey Pokey Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Madisono's Hokey Pokey Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go