Is MADRAS LENTILS & RED BEANS IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, MADRAS LENTILS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural ghee flavor

natural ghee flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COARSE GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN LENTILS, ONION, RED BEANS, HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), CUMIN, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), NATURAL GHEE FLAVOR.

Check MADRAS LENTILS & RED BEANS IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, MADRAS LENTILS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep