Is Madrecita Birria Herbal Spice Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dry soy sauce

dry soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dehydrated onion, spices (included chile california, ancho, guajilio, chipotle, black and red peppers), garlic, tomatoes, oregano, cumin, safflower, sugar, ginger, bay leaf (other spices and herbs), vegetable oil, dry soy sauce.

Check Madrecita Birria Herbal Spice Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Madrecita Birria Herbal Spice Seasoning | Spoonful