Is Mae Ploy Thai Green Curry Paste - 14 oz jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp 83
- shrimp paste
shrimp 83
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Red Chilli 22,5%, Garlic 20%, Lemongrass 17%, Salt 16%, Shalot 11%, Galangal 16%, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp 83%, Salt), Kaffir Lime Peel 2,5%, Pepper 0,5%
Check Mae Ploy Thai Green Curry Paste - 14 oz jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mae Ploy Thai Green Curry Paste - 14 oz jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Mae Ploy Sweet Chili Sauce 12oz, 12 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Authentic Paste Green Curry - 4 Oz
Where to buy
Mae Ploy Thai Green Curry Paste - 14 oz jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


