Is Mae Ploy Tom Yum Paste 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemongrass 22,0%, Soybean Oil 20,0%, Sugar 9,0%, Shallot 8,0%, Hydrolysed Soy Protein 6,0%, Dried Red Chilli 5,0%, Water 5,0%, Garlic 5,0%, Galangai 5,0%, Salt 3,0%, Acid: Citric Acid (E330), Tamarind 2,0%, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp 93,0%, Salt), Fish Sauce (Anchovy 70,0%), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Dried Shrimp 1,0%, Kaffire Lime Peel 0,5%

Check Mae Ploy Tom Yum Paste 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mae Ploy Tom Yum Paste 400g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySourSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingStir Fry