Is Mae Ploy Tom Yum Paste 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein 6
  • soybean oil 20

hydrolysed soy protein 6

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemongrass 22,0%, Soybean Oil 20,0%, Sugar 9,0%, Shallot 8,0%, Hydrolysed Soy Protein 6,0%, Dried Red Chilli 5,0%, Water 5,0%, Garlic 5,0%, Galangai 5,0%, Salt 3,0%, Acid: Citric Acid (E330), Tamarind 2,0%, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp 93,0%, Salt), Fish Sauce (Anchovy 70,0%), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Dried Shrimp 1,0%, Kaffire Lime Peel 0,5%

Check Mae Ploy Tom Yum Paste 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mae Ploy Tom Yum Paste 400g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySourSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingStir Fry