Is Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan coating sugar
- skim milk
- cream
- ice cream milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
carrageenan coating sugar
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan Coating Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Trehalose Egg Whites, Caramel (For Color), Dusted With Corn & Potato Starch
Check Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Chocolate, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


