Is Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ice cream
  • dairy
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHERBET INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MANGO PUREE, CREAM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT(FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT(FOR COLOR), TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), BEET JUICE AND BEET POWDER(FOR COLOR)DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH.

Check Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking