Is MAEDA-EN, RED BEAN ICE CREAM, AZUKI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, COOKED RED BEANS (SUGAR, WATER, RED BEANS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR), BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check MAEDA-EN, RED BEAN ICE CREAM, AZUKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAEDA-EN, RED BEAN ICE CREAM, AZUKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


