Is Maepranom Thai Chilli Paste With Shrimps 513g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- shrimp
- dried shrimp
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean), Dried Chilli, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind, Sugar, Salt, Shrimp (Crustacean), Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt)
Check Maepranom Thai Chilli Paste With Shrimps 513g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maepranom Thai Chilli Paste With Shrimps 513g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Maepranom Thai Chilli Paste With Shrimps 513g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


