Is MAESRI, TOM YUM SOUP, LIGHTLY HOT & SOUR WITH NATURAL HERBS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil 1
  • soybean oil

soybean oil 1

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER 80%, OYSTER MUSHROOM 4%, LEMONGRASS 3%, SALT 2%, SHRIMP CHILI PASTE (GARLIC, SHALLOT, DRIED CHILI, TAMARIND SAUCE, SOYBEAN OIL, FISH SAUCE, DRIED SHRIMP, GALANGAL) 2%, SUGAR 1.8%, STRAW MUSHROOM 1.5%, LIME JUICE 1.3%, SOYBEAN OIL 1%, FRESH RED CHILI 1%, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR) 1% FLAVOUR ENHANCER: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE 0.5%, CORIANDER 0.4%, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES 0.3%, ACIDURANT : CITRIC ACID 0.2%.

Check MAESRI, TOM YUM SOUP, LIGHTLY HOT & SOUR WITH NATURAL HERBS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySourSavoryGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go