Is RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice vermicelli chicken broth and herbs with other natural flavors is a classic side dish that people enjoy making with rice. It is known for its great flavor and reheats well. The dish consists of rice and vermicelli, both of which come from rice. People appreciate the taste of this rice dish and often can't get enough of it. With its combination of chicken broth and herbs with other natural flavors, it is a popular choice as a side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Yeast, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sugar, Turmeric, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Turmeric Extract, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried, Contains Wheat And Soy

Check RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepLunch