Is MAESRI, TOM YUM SOUP, LIGHTLY HOT & SOUR WITH NATURAL HERBS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- dried shrimp
- shrimp chili paste
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER 80%, OYSTER MUSHROOM 4%, LEMONGRASS 3%, SALT 2%, SHRIMP CHILI PASTE (GARLIC, SHALLOT, DRIED CHILI, TAMARIND SAUCE, SOYBEAN OIL, FISH SAUCE, DRIED SHRIMP, GALANGAL) 2%, SUGAR 1.8%, STRAW MUSHROOM 1.5%, LIME JUICE 1.3%, SOYBEAN OIL 1%, FRESH RED CHILI 1%, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR) 1% FLAVOUR ENHANCER: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE 0.5%, CORIANDER 0.4%, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES 0.3%, ACIDURANT : CITRIC ACID 0.2%.
Check MAESRI, TOM YUM SOUP, LIGHTLY HOT & SOUR WITH NATURAL HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAESRI, TOM YUM SOUP, LIGHTLY HOT & SOUR WITH NATURAL HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS
HONEY NUT'S LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH NATURAL NUT FLAVOR, HONEY NUT'S
About this product
Soup · Liquid


