Is Maestri Charcuterie Masters Salame Rustico Dry Cured Salami, Salame Rustico Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NOTRITE. POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Maestri Charcuterie Masters Salame Rustico Dry Cured Salami, Salame Rustico against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maestri Charcuterie Masters Salame Rustico Dry Cured Salami, Salame Rustico in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Trader Joe's Uncured Salame Di Parma Mild Salami
About this product
Meat · Whole


