Is Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork meat
- pork ham
- dextrose white pepper
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose garlic powder
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SERRANO: PORK HAM, SEA SALT. CHORIZO: PORK MEAT AND FAT. SALT. PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBARE NUTMEG, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE OREGANO. SALCHICHON: PORK MEAT AND FAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN. DEXTROSE WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


