Is Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork meat
  • pork ham
  • dextrose white pepper
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose garlic powder

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SERRANO: PORK HAM, SEA SALT. CHORIZO: PORK MEAT AND FAT. SALT. PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBARE NUTMEG, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE OREGANO. SALCHICHON: PORK MEAT AND FAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN. DEXTROSE WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing