Is Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork meat
  • pork ham
  • dextrose white pepper
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose garlic powder

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork ham
dextrose white pepper
potassium nitrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SERRANO: PORK HAM, SEA SALT. CHORIZO: PORK MEAT AND FAT. SALT. PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBARE NUTMEG, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE OREGANO. SALCHICHON: PORK MEAT AND FAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN. DEXTROSE WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Maestri Classic Spanish Tapas De Espana Charcuterie Selection, Classic Spanish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing