Is Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow & goat's milk
- milk
- pasteurized sheep
- pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat's milk
- rennet
cow & goat's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Goat Cheese: Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet And Calcium Chloride, Manchego Cheese Dop: Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Rennet, Iberico Cheese: Pasteurized Sheep, Cow & Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet And Calcium Chloride. Contains: Milk.
Check Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


