Is Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cow & goat's milk
  • pasteurized sheep
  • pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Cheese: Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet And Calcium Chloride, Manchego Cheese Dop: Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Rennet, Iberico Cheese: Pasteurized Sheep, Cow & Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet And Calcium Chloride. Contains: Milk.

Check Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButterySalty
Texture
HardGrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep