Is Spanish Meats and Cheese Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • goat's milk
  • iberico cheese cheese
  • cow's milk
  • pork
  • made with 117g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHORIZO: Pork, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Ground Oregano, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Smoke Flavouring, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natamycin, Potassium Sorbate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Made with 117g of raw pork per 100g of finished product. SALCHICHON: Pork, Salt, Potato Starch, Red Wine, Black Pepper, ( White Pepper, Stabiliser: Triphosphate; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natamycin, Potassium Sorbate. Made with 117g of raw pork per 100g of finished product. IBERICO CHEESE Cheese (Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Goat's Milk). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain soya. Packaged in a protective atmosphere. CO va wh 24 slice 1.1 0.2 Salt 135ge TRAY D sala GB 1552 BU016 Carb 22.6

Check Spanish Meats and Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing