Is Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate
  • demineralized whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SOY, SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANTS (GLYCEROL, SORBITOL), YEAST, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, EGG, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED STARCH, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT), ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID)

Check Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast