Is Maestro Massimo Pansoffice Fresh Milk Filling, Pansoffice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • eggs
  • cake with fresh milk filling sugar
  • monoand diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE WITH FRESH MILK FILLING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), EGGS, MILK (PASTEURIZED), SORBITOL, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR AGAR, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). SALT.

Check Maestro Massimo Pansoffice Fresh Milk Filling, Pansoffice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking