Is Magarine, Original Salted Sticks Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Salted stick-format spread offers a mildly salty, creamy flavor with smooth, spreadable texture; reviewers note consistent salt level, easy measuring for baking, and convenient stick packaging. Common uses include spreading on toast, incorporating into recipes, melting for cooking, and table use; some reviews mention good value and reliable overall consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, pea protein, vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, vitamin A palmitate (vitamin A), calcium disodium EDTA, vitamin D2, beta carotene. Contains soy.

Check Magarine, Original Salted Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Magarine, Original Salted Sticks is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoTopping