Is Maggi 2 Minute Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Edible Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate), Guar Gum. Masala Tastemaker, Hydrolyzed Groundnut Protein, Mixed Spices 23.6% (Onion Powder, Coriander, Chili Powder, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Aniseed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Noodle Powder.
Check Maggi 2 Minute Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi 2 Minute Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Wrong info
This product says on the package that it has wheat flour and wheat gluten
Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Where to buy
Maggi 2 Minute Noodles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


