Is Maggi Chicken bouillon Cubes, 25-Count Boxes (Pack of 24) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Trans Fat), Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% Of Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Chicken, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Spices, Tbhq
Check Maggi Chicken bouillon Cubes, 25-Count Boxes (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Chicken bouillon Cubes, 25-Count Boxes (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Maggi Chicken bouillon Cubes, 25-Count Boxes (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Cube


