Is MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Tablets 4.86 oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat ingredient
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon tablets produce a savory, notably salty broth with a concentrated umami depth; tablets dissolve readily in hot liquids, sometimes crumbling when handled. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and other vegetables. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while reporting occasional excess saltiness or artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), CORNSTARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AND 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Tablets 4.86 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon Tablets 4.86 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep