Is Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural identical chicken flavor
  • chicken meat powder
  • chicken fat
  • vermicelli with chicken vermicelli
  • natural coriander flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural identical chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Soup: Vermicelli With Chicken Vermicelli (wheat Flour), Lodized Salt, Maltodextrin (corn), Sugar, Flavor Enhancing Salts (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Starch (corn), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dried Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat Powder, Natural Identical Chicken Flavor, Salt, Parsley, Spices (turmeric, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Garlic Powder, Natural Coriander Flavor. Contains: Wheat Gluten, Eggs And Soya. May Contain Traces Of Celery And Milk.

Check Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep