Is Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural identical chicken flavor
- eggs
- chicken meat powder
- chicken fat
- vermicelli with chicken vermicelli
- natural coriander flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural identical chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Soup: Vermicelli With Chicken Vermicelli (wheat Flour), Lodized Salt, Maltodextrin (corn), Sugar, Flavor Enhancing Salts (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Starch (corn), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dried Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat Powder, Natural Identical Chicken Flavor, Salt, Parsley, Spices (turmeric, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Garlic Powder, Natural Coriander Flavor. Contains: Wheat Gluten, Eggs And Soya. May Contain Traces Of Celery And Milk.
Check Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


