Is Maggi Curry Flavour Instant Noodles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • humectant

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Cake: Wheat Flour (70%), Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Firming Agents (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Thickener (guar Gum), Humectant (sodium Tripolyphosphate) Flavour Sachet: Salt, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Wheat Flour (5.9%), Chili (5.9), Spices (coriander, Cumin (0.7%), Aniseed, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Ginger (0.3%), Clove, Cardamom, Nutmeg), Yeast Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Flavourings (with Soya And Wheat), Onion, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika), Acid (citric Acid), Thickener (guar Gum), Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide). May Contain Traces Of Crustaceans, Fish, Milk, Celery And Mustard.

Check Maggi Curry Flavour Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Curry Flavour Instant Noodles is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup