Is Maggi Gluten Free Your Meal Your Way Chilli Con Carne | 41g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Powdered chilli con carne base delivers a pronounced, savory chilli flavor and a thickening texture that yields a hearty, stew-like consistency. Commonly used to speed preparation of chilli, tacos, rice dishes and casseroles. Reviewers note reliable seasoning balance, quick preparation, and adjustable spiciness; some cite occasional excessive saltiness. Moderate heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stock Powder: Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Garlic (4.5%), Onion, Corn Seasoning, Vegetable Oil; Spices: Cumin Seeds (6%), Chilli (2.3%), Coriander Seeds, Paprika, Cinnamon, White Pepper; Vegetable: Tomato (10%); Herbs: Oregano, Parsley (0.9%).

Check Maggi Gluten Free Your Meal Your Way Chilli Con Carne | 41g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggi Gluten Free Your Meal Your Way Chilli Con Carne | 41g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep