Is Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Wheat Flour (Bleached, Enriched (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Tomato Paste, Corn Meal, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Spices, Salt, Seasoning (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Citric Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Flavorings (Soy Lecithin)
Check Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


