Is Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Wheat Flour (Bleached, Enriched (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Tomato Paste, Corn Meal, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Spices, Salt, Seasoning (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Citric Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Flavorings (Soy Lecithin)
Check Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


