Is VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN Vegan?

Description
Tender, saucy beans deliver a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with mild spice notes and a thick, glossy texture. Often served warm as a side, condiment, or topping, they pair with grilled foods, sandwiches, rice, and casseroles, and are frequently used to add moistness and savory contrast to simple meals at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, saucy beans deliver a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with mild spice notes and a thick, glossy texture. Often served warm as a side, condiment, or topping, they pair with grilled foods, sandwiches, rice, and casseroles, and are frequently used to add moistness and savory contrast to simple meals at home.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Spice, Extractive Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Vegan, Yes!
Even though they are not vegan-certified, the natural flavoring used in our Vegetarian Baked Beans is animal-free. In addition our Bush's® Less Sugar & Sodium Brown Sugar Baked Beans and Bush's® Less Sugar & Sodium Sweet & Tangy Baked Beans are kosher-certified and vegetarian. https://www.bushbeans.com › en_US
Where to buy
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


