This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Maggi Excellence Mushroom Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushroom Soup Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil), Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Dried Vegetable (Potato Flakes, Garlic, Chives), Mushroom, Agaricus Bisporus, Champignon, Skimmed Cow's Milk Powder, Milk Cream Powder, Lodized Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Natural Flavor, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein, Spices

Check Maggi Excellence Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Maggi Excellence Mushroom Soup | Spoonful